Excellence In Government Awards Program

Excellence in Government Awards Program
“America At Its Best”

Since 1985, Public Service Recognition Week has been celebrated the first Monday through Sunday in May.  The St. Louis FEB sets aside time to honor and recognize the outstanding efforts of our federal employees and military personnel at the annual Excellence in Government Awards Program.

2021 Excellence in Government Awards Program

The 2021 event was cancelled due to COVID conditions. Awards were announced in May. Winners were given the opportunity to receive their awards at the St. Louis Arch, Scott Air Force Base, or at an agency gathering. Pictures are coming soon!

                  St. Louis FEB 2020 Excellence in Government Award Winners

375th MISSION SUPPORT GROUP, SCOTT AIR FORCE BASE

 

 

  • 1st Lt Melissa Sallberg from 375th Mission Support Group, Scott Air Force Base, winner of the award for CFC  Promotions/Special Event Organizer of the Year

VA

 

 

  • Meagan Sedivy from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Healthcare Environment and Facilities Programs, Enterprise Support Service is the winner of the Individual Technical IT/Cyber, Senior Category
  • St. Louis Regional Office National Personnel Records Center (NPRC) Help Team from the Department of Veterans Affairs St. Louis Regional Office is the winner of the Administrative Team, Junior Category
  •  
NGA
  • Next NGA West Design & Construction Team from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, winner of the award for Professional Team, Senior Category

 

 

 

 

  • NGA Police Canine Unit Team from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, winner of the award for Public Safety & Security Team

 

 

 

 

  • Linsey Shekas from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, winner of the CFC Loaned Executive Award;
  • Natalie Sibilia from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, winner of the CFC Coordinator/Keyworker Award.
 
ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS
  • Restoration of Historic St. Louis River Gage Team from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, winner of the award for Trades & Craft
  • Matthew R. Vielhaber from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, winner of the award for Individual Professional, Senior Category
  • Jefferson Barracks Columbarium from the United States Army Corps of Engineers & Department of Veterans Affairs – National Cemetery Administration, winner of the award for Professional Team, Junior Category

 

 

 

 

  • St. Louis District Women’s Oral History Project from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, winner of the award for Diversity & Inclusion
  • Phyllis Thomas from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, winner of the award for Individual Technical IT/Cyber, Junior Category
 
NARA
  • Curtis Toler from National Archives and Records Administration/National Personnel Records Center, winner of the award for Supervisory, Junior Category
  • NPRC Critical Services Supervisors from National Archives and Records Administration, winner of the award for Administrative Team, Senior Category
 
USDA
  • USDA Rural Development/Servicing Office Single Family Housing Direct Program from the United States Department of Agriculture /Rural Development/Servicing, winner of the award for Team Technical Non-IT/Cyber, Senior Category
 
DCMA
  • Dale Martin from the Defense Contract Management Agency, St. Louis, winner of the award for individual Administrative, Senior Category

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         FORT LEONARD WOOD

  • SSG Jeffery Cooper from Charlie Company, 35th Engineer Battalion, winner of the award for Individual Community Service
  • USTRANSCOM Programs and Security Engineering Team from USTRANSCOM, Command, Control, Communications, and Cyber Systems Directorate (J6), USTRANSCOM, winner of the award for Team Technical IT/Cyber, Senior Category
  • Leslie N. Lara from United States Transportation Command, Acquisition Directorate, winner of the award for Individual Professional, Junior Category
  • Brianna Ackerman from  U.S. Transportation Command, winner of the award for Individual Administrative, Junior Category
  • Jessica Haddock from U.S. Transportation Command, winner of the award for Leadership, Senior Category
 
DISA
  • Boundary Operations Team from Defense Information Systems Agency Global Field Command, winner of the award for Team Technical IT/Cyber, Junior Category
  • Edward L. Thacker Jr from Defense Information Systems Agency Global Field Command, winner of the award for Individual Public Safety & Security, Senior Category
  • Dennis M. Popek from Defense Information Systems Agency Global Field Command, winner of the award for Individual Public Safety & Security, Junior Category
  • Elysia Anderson from Defense Information Systems Agency Global Field Command, winner of the award for Clerical, Junior Category
 
SDDC
  • International Sealift Contract Management Branch from Headquarters Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command, winner of the award for Team Technical Non-IT/Cyber, Junior Category
  • Tawnie Blue from Headquarters Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command, winner of the award for Individual Technical IT/Cyber, Senior Category
 
375th LOGISTICS READINESS SQUADRON
  • Senior Master Sergeant Lawrance Jay Elledge from United States Air Force, 375th Logistics Readiness Squadron, winner of the award for Leadership, Junior Category
 
DISA/DITCO
  • Shaun Bright from Defense Information Systems Agency-Defense Information Technology Contracting Organization, Scott Field Office (DISA/DITCO-Scott), winner of the award for Supervisory, Senior Category
  • Barbara Lodes from Defense Information Systems Agency-Defense Information Technology Contracting Organization, Scott Field Office (DISA/DITCO-Scott), winner of the award for Clerical, Senior Category

 

Photos of Award Winners in Previous Years

2019 EIG Award Photos
2018 EIG Award Photos
2017 EIG Award Photos